Skip to content

sunday shopping on oxford st.

July 8, 2012

today, sunday, was my second day in london and makenzie’s 1st full week. we got up early and headed to church with her family. to get there we walked a few blocks in the the rain, took 2 buses, and then walked a few more block – which in london means 1 hour. oh, and you might notice our jackets and scarfs, i thought makenzie was kidding when she said it was cold here … pretty much like a houston november day. so yep, pretty cold.

after church we all went and got coffee, ducked out of the rain next to this cute sign, and then waved goodbye to makenzie’s family. mak and i spent the day exploring oxford street. we did lots and lots of shopping (which means 2 different H&M’s) and pretty much each bought the same thing. we are up to 3 totally matching outfits at this point (a london outfit “twins” post soon to come).

(got in trouble by an employee right after taking this picture, good thing i already took it. hehe)

london’s hyde park was hosting the 2nd weekend of wireless 2012, an annual concert. this year’s headliner was rihanna. i’m guessing these guys were headed over looking for attention. i walked up and asked, “what are ya’ll doing” but i don’t think they understood what “ya’ll” ment – so dang me, theres no hope in hiding the texan in me.

MAKENZIE NOTE: I STOOD THERE PETRIFIED WHILE DENA TALKED TO THOSE GUYS, I AM NOT GOOD WITH STRANGERS IN PUBLIC.

we met these wireless-concert-goers in line at a mini mart. they offered us some of their chocolate bars and gave us great london tips only a true local would know.i had to ask for a picture to prove makenzie and i are capable of making contact with the outside world. so yep, PROOF.

i asked makenzie to put on my glasses and “make a dena face”. i think she looks pretty good, and i’m lovin the thumbs up. so me ?

this is me “pretending” to take pictures of super-embarrassed makenzie (whispers: but actually sneaking some shots of the totally hottie next to her, if you know me well you know i’m like the world’s best stalker so you KNOW i’m good a secret picture taking.)

MAKENZIE NOTE: SO YA TOTALLY TRUE AND BTW BY HOTTIE WE MEAN TEH GUY IN THE TEAL SHIRT, NOT THE LADY SITTING NEXT TO ME. THE 2ND PICTURES IS ME PRETENDING TO SLEEP.

after almost 6 hours of walking and shopping not to mention literally peeing my pants from laughing so hard we made it back home to our fulham apartment. lots of jokes are made about finding #89 in the sea of houses near parson’s green park. i mean, how could you miss it … its the red brick one with the lion statues on top.

makenzie and i had baked potatoes for dinner, or as they say in Britain “jacket potatoes”, then tried on all our new clothes, and then settled in to watch CARRIE -my all time favorite cult-horror movie, if you’ve never seen it i totally recomend it btw. ok, time to “go to sleep” which, when sharing a room with makenzie on vacation, means talking for at least an hour while i “try” to get her to be quite so i can go to sleep.ok bye.

.dena.

Advertisements
2 Comments leave one →
  1. Lauren permalink
    July 8, 2012 6:40 pm

    Hahaha this is going to be fun leaving a comment on because there’s so many things I want to say and Im going to have to scroll up and down a lot. haha ok here I go.

    #1. Cute outfits up top! Yew really got it together for this trip! haha and those glasses totally look good on you.

    #2. When I read that sign I read it in an english accent..haha how perfect yaw?

    #3. Church and shopping day sounds boss.

    #4. Dude London totally takes pride in their window displays!!! The Food of Royalty set up looked insane! They MUST have some good food.

    #5. Haha Tigger boys! YES! I would have totally gone up to them as well and been like, let’s get a picture 😀 haha

    #6. I like how that girl yall made friends with is wearing an American flag shirt…ha Good job at being social! Yayyy

    #7. What was up with all those possibly recyclable items?? Looks like it could be cool art none the less.

    #8. Hottie in the teal-totally hot.

    Cute cute cute. This trips looks like so much fun!

  2. July 9, 2012 12:40 pm

    thanks for the travelogue/dialogue and Makenzie’s comments – Clarks were a good buy
    -mom

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: